Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the policy of PCC Property Group (“PCC”) for the collection, use and storage of personal information as bound the Australian Privacy Act 1988, an obligation we take seriously.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding the collection and use of personal information provided to PCC. The Privacy Policy will be continually reviewed and updated as our products and services diversify and evolve.

Use & Disclosure of Information

To assist PCC with providing a superior service to it’s clients, personal information may be collected including information or an opinion that can identify a person. We may also use personal information for the purposes of providing marketing material, maintaining client relationships and for other related business activities.

PCC do not submit personal information to third parties however if we do we will seek your consent prior to submitting personal information where practicable, unless required by law.

Collecting Information

When visiting our websites, you may be invited to submit personal details about yourself by email or online form. The information you submit or send electronically is received by our network and stored in our database.

When visiting PCC’S website the website may send “cookies” (i.e small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) to the visitor’s computer. Visitors to PCC’s website who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

Most of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g. the date and time you access our site, the internet address of the website from which you accessed our site etc) and not personally identifiable.

In sending us the email or completing an online form, you accept that you have granted us consent to use any personal information within our organisation for the purposes we prescribe including responding to your queries, re-publishing information on our site, and compilation of our databases and research for marketing purposes.

Distribution of Information

From time to time PCC employs contractors and sub-contractors in the course of its business activities. On occasion it may be necessary for PCC to provide its contractors and sub-contractors access to personal information held about its clients. In these circumstances the contractors and sub-contractors will be required to comply with PCC Privacy Policy as well as the Australian Privacy Act – 1988.

Security of Information

PCC will endeavour to keep your personal information up to date and accurate. We will endeavour to correct your personal information within 3 business days of receiving a written request from you.

Whilst we will take all due care in protecting the security, confidentiality and privacy of the information submitted by you, we cannot guarantee that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or damage to information transmitted by email which is caused by viruses.

We disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data communications.

Links to other sites

We have attempted to provide relevant links to other sites of interest, however we make no warranties or representations as to the quality, currency and accuracy of information on any other site which we provide a link to. We encourage you however to view the terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements on those sites.

Acceptance of Use

By accessing this website, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion to amend, modify, add or remove portions from this Privacy Policy from time to time.